John's Supporters

Please join your many bipartisan community leaders, friends & neighbors who are supporting John's continued leadership at Three Rivers!

 

5.jpg

Jan Callison, Hennepin County Board Chair & former Minnetonka Mayor

Jim Hovland, Edina Mayor & Chair of Regional Council of Mayors

Mary Brindle, Edina City Council Member

Brad Wiersum, Minnetonka Mayor & former Metropolitan Assn of Municipalities President

Terry Schneider, former Minnetonka Mayor

Karen J. Anderson, former Minnetonka Mayor & National League of Cities President

Patty & Craig Acomb, Minnetonka City Council, former Park Board Chair

Tim & Michelle Bergstedt, former Minnetonka Mayor

Molly Cummings, Hopkins Mayor & former Hopkins Park Board

Aaron Kuznia, Hopkins City Council Member

Kristi Halverson, Hopkins City Council Member

Jason Gadd, Hopkins City Council Member

Debbie Goettel, Hennepin County Commissioner & former Richfield Mayor

Maria Regan Gonzalez, Richfield City Council & Candidate for Mayor

Edwina Garcia, Richfield City Council Member & former State Legislator

Scott Zerby, Shorewood Mayor & former Chamber of Commerce President

Chris Lizee, former Shorewood Mayor

Woody Love, former Shorewood Mayor

Nick Ruehl, former Excelsior Mayor

Dr. Dennis Peterson, Minnetonka School District Superintendent

Dr. Donald & Mary Ann Draayer, former Minnetonka School District Superintendent

Steve & Donna Adams, Hopkins School Board Treasurer

 

Governor Arne Carlson

Congressman Jim Ramstad

Congressman Don Fraser

Senator Dave Durenberger

Rep. Melissa Hortman, House Minority Leader

State Senator Terri Bonoff

John Benson, former Minnetonka State Legislator

John Cheleen, Minnetonka Charter Commission

Louis & Nan DeMars, former Minneapolis City Council President

Adam Duininck, North Central Regional Council of Carpenters, former Metropolitan Council Chair

Phil Eckhert, former Hennepin County Housing, Community Works & Transit

Dennis Fazio, founder of MRNet, Minnesota's original internet company

Arvonne Fraser, Humphrey School of Public Affairs

Bruce Gefvert, former Minnetonka Park Board

Amber Greves, former Minnetonka City Council

David and Kim Hakensen, Minnetonka Community Commission Chair

Mike Happe, Minnetonka City Council Member

Fran Hesch, former Hopkins City Council Member

Tom & Libby Horner, former Independence Party Candidate for Governor

Gabriel Jabbour, Tonka Bay Marina

Jeremy Kalin, former State Legislator

Jay & Iris Kiedrowski, Humphrey School of Public Affairs

Peg Larsen, former State Legislator

Peggy Leppik, former State Legislator

Randy Maluchnik, Carver County Commissioner

Dick Miller, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District Commissioner

Jennifer Munt, Metropolitan Council District 3, AFSCME Council 5

Carol Schreiber, Three Rivers Park District Foundation President

Lee Sheehy, Commission on Judicial Selection & McKnight Foundation

John Sullivan, Human Rights Campaign Business Council & former Jungle Theater President

Nancy Tyra-Lukens, Eden Prairie Mayor

Bob Vanasek, former Speaker of the House

Neil Weber, former Hennepin Parks Commissioner

 

Mike & Marjean Barlow

Lacey Bartosh Kraft

Keith & Ruby Berg

Steve Bubul, Kennedy & Graven Public Finance

Jane & John Burton

Jeff Dubay, City of Minnetonka Public Works

Stacey Grimes

Gayle & John Hallin, University of Minnesota School of Public Health

Mary Hanson, Mary Hanson Photography

Aaron Houseman

Tom LaForce, Organizational Effectiveness Leader

Rick Kruger, former Minnesota Transportation Alliance

Carol Lansing, Minnesota Land Economics Society President

Linda Linden

Charles Nauen, Lockridge, Grindal Nauen Environmental Law

Al & Rosemary Ritche

Chris Roberts

Bill Sorem, The UpTake

Denny Spalla

Ann & Eldon Spencer, Skylark Opera & Bloomington City Council

Nick Swaggert, Genesis10 Veterans Job Placement Program

Mary Ann Walters

Connie Weinman

Dorothy Welch

 

Other recent supporters of John's Three Rivers leadership:

Peter Bell, former Metropolitan Council Chair

Pat Born, former Metropolitan Council Regional Administrator

Peggy Burnet, MN State Arts Board

Frank Cerra, former University of Minnesota Medical School Dean

Chuck Denny, former ADC CEO, Mn Science & Technology Hall of Fame

Pat Elliott, Richfield Mayor

Mark Gaylord, Excelsior Mayor

Roger Hale, former Tennant CEO & Twin Cities Business Lifetime Achievement Award

John Herman, LCCMR, Trust for Public Lands & Sierra Club Environmentalist of Decade

Dr. Roger Hoel, Music Association of Minnetonka

Peter Hutchinson, former Candidate for Governor

Barb Johnson, former Minneapolis City Council President

Betty & Bob Johnson, Minnetonka Historian

Curt & Carol Johnson, former Metropolitan Council Chair

Margaret & David Kelliher, MN High Tech Association Pres & former House Speaker

Deb Kind, Greenwood Mayor

Roger Moe, former Senate Majority Leader & former Candidate for Governor

Congressman Tim Penny, Southern Minnesota Foundation President

Paul Skrede, Deephaven Mayor

Tom Swain, former Chair Minnesota Health Care Commission

Matt Swenson, Press Secretary for Governor Mark Dayton

Jaime Tincher, former Chief of Staff to Governor Mark Dayton

 

John Adams, Professor Emeritus, University of Minnesota

Dick Allendorf, former Minnetonka City Council & Hopkins School Board

George Balch, Team Gilboa Ski Team

Joni Bennett, former Edina City Council

Dr. Alan and Carol Bensman, Minnetonka Horseman's Association

Stan Berris, former Hopkins School Board

Mike & Sally Bosanko, former Metro Parks & Open Space Commissioner

Jim Calkins, former Minnehaha Creek Watershed District Commissioner

Jim Carlson, State Senator

Nancy Countryman, former Bennett Family Park

Steve Cramer, Minneapolis Downtown Council

Jim Doak, Woodland Mayor

David Doth, former Health & Human Services Commissioner

Bob Ellingson, Minnetonka City Council, former Hennepin Parks Board

Dale & Cathy Feste, former Hopkins School Board Chairman

David Fisher, former Minnesota Commissioner of Administration

David Gepner, Richfield's Penn Central

Peter Gillette, former Comm MN Department of Trade & Econ Develop

Joan Growe, former Minnesota Secretary of State

Gordon & Judy Hughes, former Edina City Manager

Judy Johnson, Greater MSP, TwinWest Chamber of Commerce

Peter Kelley, Bike Edina Task Force Chair

Steve Kelley, former Hopkins State Senator

Laura King, MnSCU Vice Chancellor of Finance

Sheila Kiscaden, Rochester Citizens Coalition

Bill LaBelle, former Tonka Bay Mayor

Denny Lambert, former Minnetonka Park Board Chair

Cara Letofsky, Hennepin History Museum

Tim Litfin, Minnetonka Community Education, Tour de Tonka

Dee & Nick Long, former Speaker of the House

Chuck Lutz, Minneapolis Community Planning & Economic Development

Cathy Maes, former Minnetonka School Board, Park Referendum Cochair

Sandy Martin, Shoreview Mayor

Bernie & Mary Anne Melter, former Commissioner of Veterans Affairs

Gene Merriam, former Freshwater Society, State Senator & DNR Commissioner

Minneapolis Building & Construction Trades Council

Bill Morris & Diane Traxler, Decision Resources

Andrew Mullin, Wayzata City Council Member

Lee Munnich, Humphrey School of Public Affairs

Kim Norton, State Legislator

Ed & Charty Oliver, former Deephaven State Senator

Barry Petit, former Wayzata Mayor

Orville Pung, former Minnesota Commissioner of Corrections

Bob Quam, Greenwood City Council Member

Sarah Reinhardt, Spring Park Mayor

Brian Rice, Minneapolis Park Board General Counsel

Joy Rikala, former Minnetonka Police Chief

Art & Cheri Rolnick, former Federal Reserve Bank Vice President

Maria Ruud, former State Legislator

Susan & Mark Scharenbroich, former Hopkins School Board

Denny & Pam Schulstad, retired Brigadier General & former Minneapolis Council

Lyall Schwarzkopf, former Minneapolis City Coordinator & Governor's Chief of Staff

Eliot Seide, AFSCME Council 5 Executive Director

Paul Skrede, Deephaven Mayor

Chuck & Francelle Slocum, former Minnesota Business Partnership President

Sheila Smith, former Minnesota Citizens for the Arts

Linnea Sodergren, Minnetonka Charter Commission

Warren Spannaus, former Minnesota Attorney General

Josh Sprague, former Edina City Council Member

Ruth Stricker, The Marsh

Mary Tambornino & Ron Usem, former Hennepin County Commissioner

Ken Tauer, former Minnetonka City Council

Gloria Tew, Minnetonka Sculptor

Al & Joyce Thomas, former Minnetonka City Council

Tony & April Wagner, Minnetonka City Council, former Planning Commission Chair

Dale Woodbeck, former Three Rivers Park Commissioner

Lyle Wray, former Citizens League Executive Director

Cheryl Youakim, State Legislator & former Hopkins City Council Member

 

Anthony & Marilyn Almen

Steve Anderson

Scott & Kerry Bader

Jerry & Mary Jo Bailey

Stephen Baker

Chris Bates

Karin Berkholtz

Judy Berglund

Florence Bogle

Dr. Terry Bongard

Cathy Braaten

Noah Bremer

Harry Brull

Clare Buntrock

Lou Burdick

Chris & Peg Carlson

David Carroll

James Casserly & Mary Molzahn

Scott & Bonnie Christensen

Marilyn Clinton

Ted Coulson

Rachel Dakarian

Monte Dieringer

John Deveau

Joanna Dornfeld & Scott Johnson

Devin Driscoll

Linda & Gary Duggleby 

Carol Eastlund

Terry & John Egge

Alan Erickson

Robert Erickson

Mike Erlandson

Frank Fallon

Jen Fox

Doug Franzen

Curt Fretham

Rich Ginsberg

Justin Gleason

Paula Goodmanson

Tim Goodyear

Kathy & Hazen Graves

Molly Grove

Clay & Sandy Haapala

Per & Emily Gunyou Halaas

Dr. Carol Grabowski & Dr. Joel Greenwald

Rev. Mark & Dr. Gwen Halaas

William Halverstadt

Sandal Hart

Edward & Louise Hokenson

Michael & Mary Holm

John & Mimi Hottinger

Bob & Marilyn Hovelson

Christine & Steve Jansen

Jay Jensen

Maria Jette

Roger Johnson

James & Martha Justus

Harriet Katz

John Kaul

Lee Keeley

Peggy Kvam

Adeel Lari

Dave & Carol Larson

Jane Leonard

Michael Lilja

Sheldon Mains

Will Manchester

Karen Mast

Jeff May

Patrick & Trish McLaughlin

Sara Menesi

Brent Metzler

Laura Miles

Jacob Millner

Steve & Lucy Minn

Mancel Mitchell

Bob Moffitt

Beverly Montgomery

Steven Murry Miles

Mason & Gwen Myers

Bob Needham

Jeff & Erin Needham

Kevin & Brenda Needham

Darin Nelson

Peter Nguyen

Dave Nuckols & Karin Keitel

Mark Oyaas

Sally Pillsbury

Jack Pottle

Tom Poul

Susan & Dr. Daniel Rains

Steve Renquist

Beverly Robb

Jenna Robson

Kyle Robson

Paige Robson

Walter Rockenstein

Neil & Mary Ross

Jason & Nicole Rothbauer

Monica Sadar

Sue Sadowsky

Chris Sandberg

Tony Scallon

Steven & Nancy Schachtman

Marcus Schmit

Tom Shaver

Brian Shekleton

Sue Sjeklocha

Dane Smith

Paul Soper

George Soule

William & Renate Sperber

Catherine Stine

Brian Strub

Mark Sylvester

Bruce Taher

Elliot & Rasa Troup

John Utley

Ginger Wange

Neil Weber

Eileen Weber

Charles Weinstein

Dan & Barb Westmoreland

Ady Wickstrom

Sherry Wickstrom

Peg & Dick Woellner

Gail Wright

Bill & LaWayne Yaeger

 

Please add your name to the growing list!

 

 

Do you like this page?
John Gunyou
Three Rivers Parks Board Chair