John's Supporters

Please join your many, many community leaders, friends & neighbors who support John!

 

5.jpg

Jan Callison, Hennepin County Commissioner

Terry Schneider, Minnetonka Mayor

Jim Hovland, Edina Mayor

Gene Maxwell, Hopkins Mayor

Debbie Goettel, Richfield Mayor

Scott Zerby, Shorewood Mayor

Mark Gaylord, Excelsior Mayor

Paul Skrede, Deephaven Mayor

Deb Kind, Greenwood Mayor

Jim Doak, Woodland Mayor

 

Patty & Craig Acomb, Minnetonka City Council, former Park Board Chair

John Adams, Professor Emeritus, University of Minnesota

Steve & Donna Adams, Hopkins School Board

Dick Allendorf, Minnetonka City Council, former Hopkins School Board

Karen Anderson, former Minnetonka Mayor 

George Balch, Team Gilboa Ski Team

Peter Bell, former Metropolitan Council Chair

Joni Bennett, Edina City Council

Dr. Alan and Carol Bensman, Minnetonka Horseman's Association

John Benson, Minnetonka State Legislator

Tim & Michelle Bergstedt, former Minnetonka Mayor

Stan Berris, former Hopkins School Board

Terri Bonoff, Minnetonka State Senator

Pat Born, Metropolitan Council Regional Administrator

Mike & Sally Bosanko, former Metro Parks & Open Space Commissioner

Mary Brindle, Edina City Council

Peggy Burnet, MN State Arts Board

Jim Calkins, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District Commissioner

Governor Arne Carlson

Jim Carlson, State Senator

Frank Cerra, former University of Minnesota Medical School Dean

Nancy Countryman, Bennett Family Park

Steve Cramer, Minneapolis Downtown Council

Molly Cummings, Hopkins City Council Member

Chuck Denny, former ADC CEO, Mn Science & Technology Hall of Fame

David Doth, former Health & Human Services Commissioner

Dr. Donald Draayer, former Minnetonka School District Superintendent

Adam Duininck, Metropolitan Council Member

Senator Dave Durenberger

Phil Eckhert, former Hennepin County Housing, Community Works & Transit

Bob Ellingson, Minnetonka City Council, former Hennepin Parks Board

Pat Elliott, Richfield City Council Member

Dennis Fazio, founder of MRNet

Dale & Cathy Feste, former Hopkins School Board Chairman

David Fisher, former Minnesota Commissioner of Administration

Arvonne Fraser, Humphrey School of Public Affairs

Congressman Don Fraser

Edwina Garcia, Richfield City Council Member

Bruce Gefvert, former Minnetonka Park Board

David Gepner, Richfield's Penn Central

Peter Gillette, former Comm MN Department of Trade & Econ Develop

Amber Greves, former Minnetonka City Council

Joan Growe, former Minnesota Secretary of State

David and Kim Hakensen, Minnetonka Community Commission Chair

Kristi Halverson, Hopkins City Council Member

Roger Hale, former Tennant CEO & Twin Cities Business Lifetime Achievement Award

Fran Hesch, former Hopkins City Council Member

John Herman, LCCMR, Trust for Public Lands & Sierra Club Enviromentalist of Decade

Dr. Roger Hoel, Music Association of Minnetonka

Tom & Libby Horner, former Candidate for Governor

Melissa Hortman, State Legislator

Gordon & Judy Hughes, former Edina City Manager

Peter Hutchinson, former Candidate for Governor

Gabriel Jabbour, Tonka Bay Marina

Barb Johnson, Minneapolis City Council President

Betty & Bob Johnson, Minnetonka Historian

Curt & Carol Johnson, former Metropolitan Council Chair

Judy Johnson, Greater MSP, TwinWest Chamber of Commerce

Jeremy Kalin, former State Legislator

Peter Kelley, Bike Edina Task Force Chair

Steve Kelley, former Hopkins State Senator

Margaret & David Kelliher, MN High Tech Association Pres & former House Speaker

Jay & Iris Kiedrowski, Humphrey School of Public Affairs

Laura King, MnSCU Vice Chancellor of Finance

Sheila Kiscaden, Rochester Citizens Coalition

Bill LaBelle, former Tonka Bay Mayor

Denny Lambert, former Minnetonka Park Board Chair

Peg Larsen, former State Legislator

Peggy Leppik, former State Legislator

Cara Letofsky, Hennepin History Museum

Tim Litfin, Minnetonka Community Education, Tour de Tonka

Chris Lizee, former Shorewood Mayor

Dee & Nick Long, former Speaker of the House

Woody Love, former Shorewood Mayor

Chuck Lutz, Minneapolis Community Planning & Economic Development

Cathy Maes, former Minnetonka School Board, Park Referendum Cochair

Randy Maluchnik, Carver County Commissioner

Sandy Martin, Shoreview Mayor

Bernie & Mary Anne Melter, former Commissioner of Veterans Affairs

Gene Merriam, former State Senator & DNR Commissioner

Dick Miller, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District Commissioner

Minneapolis Building & Construction Trades Council

Roger Moe, former Senate Majority Leader & former Candidate for Governor

Bill Morris & Diane Traxler, Decision Resources

Andrew Mullin, Wayzata City Council Member

Lee Munnich, Humphrey School of Public Affairs

Jennifer Munt, Metropolitan Council Member District 3

Kim Norton, State Legislator

Ed & Charty Oliver, former Deephaven State Senator

Congressman Tim Penny, Southern Minnesota Foundation President

Dr. Dennis Peterson, Minnetonka School District Superintendent

Barry Petit, former Wayzata Mayor

Orville Pung, former Minnesota Commissioner of Corrections

Bob Quam, Greenwood City Council Member

Congressman Jim Ramstad

Sarah Reinhardt, Spring Park Mayor

Brian Rice, Minneapolis Park Board General Counsel

Joy Rikala, former Minnetonka Police Chief

Art & Cheri Rolnick, former Federal Reserve Bank Vice President

Nick Ruehl, former Excelsior Mayor

Maria Ruud, former State Legislator

Susan & Mark Scharenbroich, former Hopkins School Board

Carol Schreiber, Three Rivers Park District Foundation

Denny & Pam Schulstad, retired Brigadier General & former Minneapolis Council

Lyall Schwarzkopf, former Minneapolis City Coordinator & Governor's Chief of Staff

Eliot Seide, AFSCME Council 5 Executive Director

Lee Sheehy & Cathy Lawrence, Commission on Judicial Selection & McKnight Foundation

Paul Skrede, Deephaven Mayor

Chuck & Francelle Slocum, former Minnesota Business Partnership President

Craig Shaver, Great Lakes Protection Fund

Sheila Smith, Minnesota Citizens for the Arts

Linnea Sodergren, Minnetonka Charter Commission

Warren Spannaus, former Minnesota Attorney General

Josh Sprague, Edina City Council Member

Ruth Stricker, The Marsh

John Sullivan, Jungle Theater President

Tom Swain, former Chair Minnesota Health Care Commission

Matt Swenson, Press Secretary for Governor Mark Dayton

Mary Tambornino & Ron Usem, former Hennepin County Commissioner

Ken Tauer, former Minnetonka City Council

Gloria Tew, Minnetonka Sculptor

Al & Joyce Thomas, former Minnetonka City Council

Jaime Tincher, Chief of Staff to Governor Mark Dayton

Nancy Tyra-Lukens, Eden Prairie Mayor

Bob Vanasek, former Speaker of the House

Tony & April Wagner, Minnetonka City Council, former Planning Commission Chair

Brad Wiersum, Minnetonka City Council, Metro Cities Chair

Neil Weber, former Hennepin Parks Commissioner

Dale Woodbeck, former Three Rivers Park Commissioner

Lyle Wray, former Citizens League Executive Director

Cheryl Youakim, Hopkins City Council Member

 

Anthony & Marilyn Almen

Steve Anderson

Scott & Kerry Bader

Jerry & Mary Jo Bailey

Stephen Baker

Mike & Marjean Barlow

Lacey Bartosh

Chris Bates

Keith & Ruby Berg

Karin Berkholtz

Judy Berglund

Florence Bogle

Dr. Terry Bongard

Cathy Braaten

Noah Bremer

Harry Brull

Steve Bubul

Clare Buntrock

Lou Burdick

Jane & John Burton

Chris & Peg Carlson

David Carroll

James Casserly & Mary Molzahn

John Cheleen

Scott & Bonnie Christensen

Marilyn Clinton

Ted Coulson

Rachel Dakarian

Monte Dieringer

John Deveau

Joanna Dornfeld & Scott Johnson

Devin Driscoll

Jeff Dubay

Linda & Gary Duggleby 

Carol Eastlund

Terry & John Egge

Alan Erickson

Robert Erickson

Mike Erlandson

Frank Fallon

Jen Fox

Doug Franzen

Curt Fretham

Rich Ginsberg

Justin Gleason

Paula Goodmanson

Tim Goodyear

Kathy & Hazen Graves

Stacey Grimes

Molly Grove

Shirley Gunyou

Clay & Sandy Haapala

Per & Emily Gunyou Halaas

Dr. Carol Grabowski & Dr. Joel Greenwald

Rev. Mark & Dr. Gwen Halaas

Gayle & John Hallin

William Halverstadt

Mary Hanson

Sandal Hart

Edward & Louise Hokenson

Michael & Mary Holm

Melissa Hortman

John & Mimi Hottinger

Aaron Houseman

Bob & Marilyn Hovelson

Christine & Steve Jansen

Jay Jensen

Maria Jette

Roger Johnson

James & Martha Justus

Harriet Katz

John Kaul

Lee Keeley

Peggy Kvam

Tom LaForce

Adeel Lari

Dave & Carol Larson

Jane Leonard

Michael Lilja

Linda Linden

Sheldon Mains

Will Manchester

Karen Mast

Jeff May

Patrick & Trish McLaughlin

Sara Menesi

Brent Metzler

Laura Miles

Jacob Millner

Steve & Lucy Minn

Mancel Mitchell

Bob Moffitt

Beverly Montgomery

Steven Murry Miles

Mason & Gwen Myers

Charles Nauen

Bob & Betty Needham

Jeff & Erin Needham

Kevin & Brenda Needham

Darin Nelson

Peter Nguyen

Dave Nuckols & Karin Keitel

Mark Oyaas

Sally Pillsbury

Jack Pottle

Tom Poul

Susan & Dr. Daniel Rains

Steve Renquist

Al & Rosemary Ritche

Beverly Robb

Chris Roberts

Jenna Robson

Kyle Robson

Paige Robson

Walter Rockenstein

Neil & Mary Ross

Jason & Nicole Rothbauer

Monica Sadar

Sue Sadowsky

Chris Sandberg

Tony Scallon

Steven & Nancy Schachtman

Marcus Schmit

Tom Shaver

Brian Shekleton

Sue Sjeklocha

Dane Smith

Paul Soper

George Soule

Denny Spalla

Ann & Eldon Spencer

William & Renate Sperber

Catherine Stine

Brian Strub

Nick Swaggert

Mark Sylvester

Bruce Taher

Gloria Tew

Elliot & Rasa Troup

John Utley

Ginger Wange

Neil Weber

Eileen Weber

Connie Weinman

Charles Weinstein

Dr. Dorothy Welch

Dan & Barb Westmoreland

Ady Wickstrom

Sherry Wickstrom

Peg & Dick Woellner

Gail Wright

Bill & LaWayne Yaeger

 

Please add your name to the growing list!

 

 

Do you like this page?
John Gunyou
Three Rivers Parks Board Chair